Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2019-20 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Feb 11Lamar (Scrimmage)Lamar5:30 PM
Thu, Feb 13Socastee (Scrimmage)Ripken Field5:30 PM
Tue, Feb 18Crestwood (Scrimmage)CrestwoodCancelled
Wed, Feb 19Socastee (Scrimmage)SocasteeCancelled
Tue, Feb 25Darlington (Scrimmage)Darlington5:30 PM
Sat, Feb 29Dillon (Lacy Hardee Tournament)Dillon10:00 AM
Sat, Feb 29Conway (Lacy Hardee Tournament)Dillon1:00 PM
Mon, Mar 02Loris (Lacy Hardee Tournament)Loris6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 03Consolation Game (Lacy Hardee Tournament)Dillon or LorisCancelled
Wed, Mar 04Championship GameLorisCancelled
Mon, Mar 09AndrewsAndrews6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 10Kingstree (Double Header)KingstreeCancelled
Thu, Mar 12MarionLattaCancelled
Mon, Mar 16Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 17Carvers Bay (Double Header)Carvers Bay6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 24JohnsonvilleJohnsonville6:00 PM
Fri, Mar 27JohnsonvilleLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 31East ClarendonLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 01HemingwayLatta5:30 PM
Fri, Apr 03East ClarendonEast Claredon6:00 PM
Mon, Apr 06Hannah PamplicoLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Apr 07AndrewsLatta6:00 PM
Thu, Apr 09HemingwayLatta5:30 PM
Tue, Apr 21MullinsLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 22MullinsMullins6:00 PM
Thu, Apr 23MarionMarion6:00 PM
Head Coach: Don Cribb

2019-20 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 28Preseason TournamentAndrewsTBA
Sat, Feb 29Preseason TournamentAndrewsTBA
Sat, Mar 14Carvers Bay (Double Header)Carvers Bay11:00 AM
Wed, Mar 18Hannah Pamplico (Double Header)Hannah Pamplico5:30 PM
Thu, Mar 19Loris Loris6:00 PM
Mon, Mar 23East Clarendon (Double Header)Latta5:30 PM
Thu, Mar 26LorisLatta6:00 PM
Sat, Mar 28Darlington (Double Header)Darlington12:00 PM
Wed, Dec 31Spring TournamentCherawTBA
Thu, Apr 02Johnsonville (Double Header)Johnsonville5:00 PM
Head Coach:

2019-20 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 14West FlorenceLatta5:30 PM
Fri, Feb 14AynorLatta7:30 PM
Tue, Feb 18DarlingtonDarlingtonCancelled
Sat, Feb 22South Florence ScrimmagesFreedom FlorenceTBA
Fri, Feb 28Latta Preseason TournamentLattaTBA
Tue, Mar 10Kingstree (Double Header)KingstreeCancelled
Mon, Mar 16Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 17Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:00 PM
Mon, Mar 23AndrewsLatta6:30 PM
Tue, Mar 24JohnsonvilleJohnsonville6:00 PM
Wed, Mar 25DillonLatta7:00 PM
Fri, Mar 27JohnsonvilleLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Mar 31East ClarendonLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 01HartsvilleHartsville7:00 PM
Thu, Apr 02East ClarendonLatta7:30 PM
Mon, Apr 06Hannah PamplicoLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Apr 07AndrewsAndrews6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 08DillonDillon7:00 PM
Tue, Apr 21MullinsLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 22MullinsMullins6:00 PM
Thu, Apr 23HartsvilleLatta7:00 PM
Head Coach: Jenny Melton

2019-20 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Feb 18DarlingtonDarlingtonCancelled
Tue, Feb 25DillonLatta5:30 PM
Sat, Mar 07Wando JV InvitationalJones Center, Mt. PleasantTBA
Wed, Mar 11Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:00 PM
Mon, Mar 16West Florence (Double Headers)Latta5:30 PM
Wed, Mar 18Johnsonville (Double Header)Latta5:30 PM
Thu, Mar 19LorisLoris6:00 PM
Mon, Mar 23Andrews (Double Header)Rec. Field6:00 PM
Wed, Mar 25DillonLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Mar 26LorisLatta6:00 PM
Mon, Mar 30East ClarendonEast Clarendon6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 01HartsvilleHartsville5:30 PM
Thu, Apr 02East ClarendonLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Apr 08DillonDillon5:30 PM
Thu, Apr 23HartsvilleLatta5:30 PM
Head Coach: Anna Rogers

2019-20 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Mar 11AndrewsAndrews5:00 PM
Thu, Mar 19LattaLatta5:00 PM
Thu, Mar 26West FlorenceWest Florence4:45 PM
Thu, Apr 02LattaLatta5:00 PM
Wed, Apr 08AndrewsAndrews5:00 PM
Thu, Apr 23Pre-Regional MeetCarvers Bay5:00 PM
Tue, Apr 28Regional MeetCarvers Bay5:00 PM
Head Coach:

2019-20 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Mar 23Hannah PamplicoDillon Municipal4:30 PM
Thu, Mar 26AndrewsAndrews Cherry Hill4:30 PM
Mon, Mar 30East ClarendonEast Clarendon4:30 PM
Thu, Apr 02East Clarendon & AndrewsDillon Municipal4:30 PM
Mon, Apr 20Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico4:30 PM
Tue, Apr 28AndrewsAndrews Cherry Hill4:30 PM
Thu, Apr 30RegionAndrews Cherry Hill10:00 AM
Head Coach:

2019-20 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 08Cheraw (Scrimmage)Cheraw6:00 PM
Mon, Aug 12Battle of the BorderLumberton NCTBA
Fri, Aug 16Marlboro County JamboreeBennettesvilleTBA
Fri, Aug 23MullinsLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Aug 30MarionLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Sep 06 DillonDillon7:30 PM
Fri, Sep 13Bye Week
Fri, Sep 20KingstreeKingstree7:30 PM
Fri, Sep 27Carvers BayLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Oct 04JohnsonvilleLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Oct 11East ClarendonEast Clarendon7:30 PM
Fri, Oct 18AndrewsAndrews7:30 PM
Fri, Oct 25Hannah PamplicoLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Nov 01MullinsMullins7:30 PM
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2019-20 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Sep 05DillonDillon6:00 PM
Thu, Sep 12DillonLatta6:00 PM
Thu, Sep 19AynorAynor6:00 PM
Thu, Sep 26Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:00 PM
Thu, Oct 17AndrewsLatta6:00 PM
Thu, Oct 24ChesterfieldLatta6:00 PM
Thu, Oct 31MullinsLattaCancelled
Head Coach: Andy Herring

2019-20 Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Oct 17DillonDillon6:30 PM
Sat, Aug 24Battle At the Kastle TournamentWest FlorenceTBA
Tue, Aug 27JohnsonvilleLatta6:30 PM
Thu, Aug 29MullinsMullins6:00 PM
Tue, Sep 03AndrewsLatta6:30 PM
Wed, Sep 04DillonLatta6:00 PM
Thu, Sep 05Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico6:30 PM
Tue, Sep 10Carvers BayLatta6:30 PM
Thu, Sep 12East ClarendonLatta6:30 PM
Tue, Sep 17JohnsonvilleJohnsonville6:30 PM
Thu, Sep 19KingstreeLatta6:00PM
Tue, Sep 24AndrewsAndrews6:30 PM
Thu, Sep 26MullinsLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Oct 01Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:30 PM
Thu, Oct 03East ClarendonEast Clarendon6:30 PM
Tue, Oct 08Hannah PamplicoLatta6:30 PM
Thu, Oct 10KingstreeKingstree6:00 PM
Thu, Oct 17DillonDillon6:30 PM
Head Coach: Kim Bean

2019-20 Junior Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 27JohnsonvilleLatta5:30 PM
Tue, Sep 03AndrewsLatta5:30 PM
Wed, Sep 04DillonLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Sep 05Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico5:30 PM
Tue, Sep 10Carvers BayLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Sep 12East ClarendonLatta5:30 PM
Tue, Sep 17JohnsonvilleJohnsonville5:30 PM
Tue, Sep 24AndrewsAndrews5:30 PM
Tue, Oct 01Carvers BayCarvers Bay5:30 PM
Thu, Oct 03East ClarendonEast Clarendon5:30 PM
Tue, Oct 08Hannah PamplicoLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Oct 17DillonDillon4:30 PM
Head Coach: Amanda Liner

2019-20 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 29Green Sea FloydsGreen Sea Floyds5:00 PM
Tue, Sep 03Green Sea FloydsLatta5:00 PM
Tue, Sep 10Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico5:00 PM
Tue, Sep 17AndrewsLatta5:00 PM
Tue, Sep 24Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico5:00 PM
Thu, Sep 26Green Sea FloydsGreen Sea Floyds5:00 PM
Tue, Oct 01AndrewsAndrews5:00 PM
Thu, Oct 03Hannah PamplicoLatta5:00 PM
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2019-20 Swimming

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Aug 24Ripley's InvitationalPepper Geddings, Myrtle Beach8:00 AM
Tue, Aug 27Sumter InvitationalSumter Aquatics Center, Sumter6:00 PM
Sat, Sep 07Fort Mill InvitationalRock Hill Aquatics Center, Rock Hill10:00 AM
Tue, Sep 10Sumter InvitationalSumter Aquatics Center, Sumter6:00 PM
Wed, Sep 18Florence InvitationalFrancis Marion, Florence6:00 PM
Sat, Sep 21Socastee InvitationalCoastal Carolina, Conway8:00 AM
Tue, Sep 24Sumter InvitationalSumter Aquatics Center, Sumter6:00 PM
Coach: Maclean Bracey

2019-20 Varsity Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Nov 11West FlorenceWest FlorenceTBA
Tue, Nov 19Carvers Bay JamboreeCarvers BayTBA
Mon, Nov 25West Florence Thanksgiving TournamentWest FlorenceTBA
Tue, Nov 26West Florence Thanksgiving TournamentWest FlorenceTBA
Wed, Nov 27West Florence Thanksgiving TournamentWest FlorenceTBA
Sat, Nov 30Mullins Thanksgiving TournamentMullinsTBA
Tue, Dec 10DillonDillon7:30 PM
Fri, Dec 13DillonLatta7:30 PM
Mon, Dec 16MullinsMullins7:45 PM
Wed, Dec 18JohnsonvilleLatta7:45 PM
Tue, Jan 07AndrewsLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Jan 10Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico7:45 PM
Tue, Jan 14Carvers BayLatta7:30 PM
Fri, Jan 17East ClarendonLatta7:30 PM
Tue, Jan 21JohnsonvilleJohnsonville7:45 PM
Fri, Jan 24KingstreeLatta7:45 PM
Tue, Jan 28AndrewsAndrews7:30 PM
Fri, Jan 31MullinsLatta8:00 PM
Tue, Feb 04Carvers BayCarvers Bay7:30 PM
Fri, Feb 07East ClarendonEast Clarendon7:30 PM
Mon, Feb 10Hannah PamplicoLatta7:30 PM
Wed, Feb 12KingstreeKingstree8:00 PM
Wed, Feb 19Calhoun CountyCalhoun County 7:00 PM
Coach: Chris German

2019-20 Varsity Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Nov 13Cheraw (Scrimmage)CherawTBA
Tue, Dec 10DillonDillon6:00 PM
Fri, Dec 13DillonLatta6:00 PM
Mon, Dec 16MullinsMullins6:00 PM
Wed, Dec 18JohnsonvilleLatta6:15 PM
Thu, Dec 19Holiday Invitational of Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach Convention CenterTBA
Fri, Dec 20Holiday Invitational of Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach Convention CenterTBA
Sat, Dec 21Holiday Invitational of Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach Convention CenterTBA
Tue, Jan 07AndrewsLatta6:00 PM
Fri, Jan 10Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico6:15 PM
Tue, Jan 14Carvers BayLatta6:00 PM
Fri, Jan 17East ClarendonLatta6:00 PM
Tue, Jan 21JohnsonvilleJohnsonville6:15 PM
Fri, Jan 24KingstreeLatta6:15 PM
Tue, Jan 28AndrewsAndrews6:00 PM
Fri, Jan 31MullinsLatta6:30 PM
Tue, Feb 04Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:00 PM
Fri, Feb 07East ClarendonEast Clarendon6:00 PM
Mon, Feb 10Hannah PamplicoLatta6:00 PM
Wed, Feb 12KingstreeKingstree6:30 PM
Tue, Feb 18Oceanside Latta7:00 PM
Fri, Feb 21Philip SimmonsLatta7:00 PM
Mon, Feb 24Whale BranchLatta7:00 PM
Sat, Feb 29North CharlestonFlorence Civic Center11:00 AM
Coach: Sandra Gomillion

2019-20 JV Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Dec 18JohnsonvilleLatta5:00 PM
Mon, Jan 06AndrewsAndrews6:30 PM
Mon, Jan 13Carvers BayCarvers Bay6:30 PM
Wed, Jan 15Hannah PamplicoLatta6:30 PM
Thu, Jan 16East ClarendonEast Claredon6:30 PM
Tue, Jan 21JohnsonvilleJohnsonville5:00 PM
Fri, Jan 24KingstreeKingstree5:00 PM
Mon, Jan 27AndrewsLatta6:30 PM
Fri, Jan 31MullinsMullins5:00 PM
Mon, Feb 03Carvers BayLatta6:30 PM
Thu, Feb 06East ClarendonEast ClaredonCancelled
Tue, Feb 11Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico6:30 PM
Coach: Chris Page

2019-20 JV Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Jan 06AndrewsAndrews5:30 PM
Mon, Jan 13Carvers BayCarvers Bay5:30 PM
Wed, Jan 15Hannah PamplicoLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Jan 16East ClarendonEast Claredon5:30 PM
Mon, Jan 27AndrewsLatta5:30 PM
Mon, Feb 03Carvers BayLatta5:30 PM
Thu, Feb 06East ClarendonEast ClaredonCancelled
Tue, Feb 11Hannah PamplicoHannah Pamplico5:30 PM
Coach: Ann Jackson

Contact Information

Kim Bean
Co-Director of Athletics
kim.bean@lattavikings.com

Brandon Iseman
Co-Director of Athletics
brandon.iseman@lattavikings.com